中文版 English Email

Fiber Sensor Device

Location:Home > Fiber Sensor Device

Product Name:Faraday Rotation Mirror

      The faraday rotation mirror (FRM) is built with all-glass technique sealed process, it performs wide working wavelength range so that fit for various wavelength, it can rotate the input signal polarization state for 90° or 180° after reflect back. The FRM demonstrates low insertion loss and robustness against environmental variation, making them ideal candidates in the field applications of fiber-optics sensing systems, and test & measurement instrumentation.

 Features

*         Low Insertion Loss

*         Epoxy free optical path

*         Compact Size

*         High stability and reliability

Applications

*  DWDM system

*  EDFA

*  Fiber instruments

*  Fiber sensor system

Specifications

Parameter

Values

Operating wavelength (nm)

1310 or 1550

1064

Operating bandwidth (nm)

±15

±5

Insertion loss (dB)

≤0.6

≤1.0

Faraday rotation angle(degree)

45, 90 or 180

Rotation angle tolerance (degree)

(over wavelength range at 23°C)

±3

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

≤0.05

≤0.10

Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps)

≤0.05

Power handling (mW)

≤500

Fiber type

SMF-28e, HI1060 or customized

Operating temperature(°C)

-5 ~ +70

Storage temperature(°C)

-40~ +85

Package dimensions(mm)

Ф5.5×L34 (Steel tube) or Ф4.2×L25 (Glass tube) or Ф3.0×L15 (Glass tube) or customized

Note: 1. All parameters are for device without connectors.

     2. Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

Ordering Information

FRM-

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

FRM=Faraday rotation mirror

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Pigtail Type

Fiber Length

Connector

Dimensions

10=1064
13=1310

15=1550

S= customized

1=9/125μm

2=6/125μm

3=6/80μm

S= customized

01=250um

02=900um  PVC loose tube

03=900um  LSZH loose tube

04=900um  Hytrel loose tube

01=0.5m

02=1.0m

03=1.5m

04=2.0m

S= customized

NA=None

FP=FC/PC

FA=FC/APC

SP=SC/PC

SA=SC/APC

LP=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

MU=MU/UPC

S= customized

A=Ф5.5×L34

B=Ф4.2×L25

C=Ф3.0×L15

S= customized