中文版 English Email

WDM Product Series

Location:Home > WDM Product Series

Product Name:Filter WDM/PON WDM Device

The filter wavelength division multiplexer series are based on


Features

* Based on thin film filter technology and high wavelength stability

* Low polarization dependent loss and high channel isolation

* Flat and wide passband

* Epoxy free optical path and excellent reliability

* Telcordia GR-1221-CORE qualified and RoHS compliant

Applications

*    WDM system

*   CATV system

*   Telecommunication network system

*   Metro/Access networks

*   EDFA

*   Fiber optic instruments

*   Transmitters and fiber lasers

*   Single direction/Bi-direction transmission

*   Line monitoring

*   FTTX

Specifications (T=23°C)

Parameter

Unit

Value

Central Wavelength

nm

850/1310

980/1550

1310/1550

1480/1550

1310/1490/1550

C/L Band

1310/1625

1550/1625

Wavelength

Type

1

Passband

nm

850±50

980±40

1310±40

1450~1490

1310±40 1490±10

1528~1563

1310±40

1550±40

Reflective Band

1310±50

1550±40

1550±40

1530~1580

1530~1580

1570~1610

1625±10

1625±10

Type

2

Passband

1310±50

1550±40

1550±40

1530~1580

1530~1580

1570~1610

1625±10

1625±10

Reflective Band

850±50

980±40

1310±40

1450~1490

1310±40 1490±10

1528~1563

1310±40

1550±40

Insertion Loss

Pass Channel

dB

≤0.6

Reflective Channel

≤0.4

Isolation

Pass Channel

nm

Standard ISO≥30, High ISO≥40

Reflective Channel

Standard ISO≥13, High ISO≥18

Flatness

dB

≤0.3

Directivity

dB

≥50

Return Loss

dB

≥45

PMD

ps

≤0.10

PDL

dB

≤0.10

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity

dB/°C

≤0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting

nm/°C

≤0.002

Fiber Type

-

50/125 or 62.5/125 Multimode fiber, SMF-28e Single mode fiber, HI1060 Fiber

Max. Power Handling

mW

≤500

Operation Temperature

°C

-10~+70

Storage Temperature

°C

-40~+85

Package Dimension

mm

Φ5.5×34 (Φ0.25 fiber), Φ5.5×38(Φ0.9 fiber)

Note: 1. All parameters are for device without connectors.

          2. Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

Ordering Information

 

FWDM-

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

FWDM

Port Type

Pass/ Reflective

Channel

Fiber Type

Pigtail Type

Pigtail Length

Connector

2=1X2 Device

3=1X3 Device

85/13=T850/R1310

13/85=T1310/R850

98/15=T980/R1550

15/98=T1550/R980

13/15=T1310/R1550

15/13=T1550/R1310

14/15=T1480/R1550

15/14=T1550/R1480

34/5=T1310+1490/R1550

5/34=T1550/R1310+1490

C/L=TC/RL

L/C=TL/RC

13/16=T1310/R1625

16/13=T1625/R1310

15/16=T1550/R1625

16/15=T1625/R1550

S/S=customized

SM=SMF-28E

M5=MM50/125

M6=MM62.5/125

H10=HI 1060

SS=customized

01=Bare fiber

09=900um loose tube

90=900um tight buffer

20=2.0mm Cable

30=3.0mm Cable

0.5=0.5m

10=1.0m

15=1.5m

20=2.0m

S= customized

NA=None

FP=FC/PC

FA=FC/APC

SP=SC/PC

SA=SC/APC

LP=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

MU=MU/UPC

S=customized