中文版 English Email

Optical Switch

Location:Home > Optical Switch

Product Name:1X2 MEMS Optical Switch

Features

* Low insertion loss

* High crosstalk

* High stability and reliability

* Fast response time

* Miniature size

* Latching or non-latching

Applications

* Optical reconfiguration

* Protection switching

* Network restoration

* Optical provisioning

* Fiber sensor system

* Instrumentation test and measurement

Specifications

Parameters

Unit

Non-latching

Latching

SM

MM

SM

MM

Wavelength Range

nm

1240-1640

600-1700

1240-1640

600-1700

Insertion Loss

dB

Typ:0.5  Max:0.9

Typ:0.5  Max:1.0

Typ:0.5  Max:0.9

Typ:0.5  Max:1.0

Crosstalk

dB

Typ:75  Max:50

Typ:55  Max:45

Typ:75  Max:50

Typ:55  Max:45

Back reflection

dB

Typ:55  Max:50

Typ:45  Max:35

Typ:55  Max:50

Typ:45  Max:35

PDL

dB

Typ:0.04  Max:0.1

Typ:0.04  Max:0.1

Typ:0.03  Max:0.07

Typ:0.04 Max:0.1

Switch Time

ms

Typ:0.5  Max:1

Typ:2  Max:20

Typ:0.5  Max:1

Typ:2  Max:20

Repeatability

dB

Max:0.002

Max:0.001

Max:0.002

Max:0.001

Power Consumption

mW

Typ:5  Max:25

Typ:5  Max:40

Typ:5  Max:25

Typ:5  Max:40

Fiber pigtail

um

9/125/900

50/125/900

62.5/125/900

9/125/900

50/125/900

62.5/125/900

Package Dimension

mm

45x24x9.5

43x16.5x9.5

Lifetime

≥109

Supply Voltage

V

Min4/Typ5/Max5.25

Operating Temperature

°C

-20 ~ +70

Storage Temperature

°C

-40 ~ +85

Durability

cycles

No ware out

Note: 1. All parameters are for device without connectors.

2. Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

Ordering Information

 

FSW-MS

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

MEMS Optical switch

Port Type

Control Type

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Pigtail Type

Fiber Length

Connector

1X2=1X2

L=Latching

N=Non-latching

85=850nm

98=980nm

13=1310nm

15=1550nm

S= customized

SM9=SM9/125

MM5=MM50/125

MM6=MM62.5/125

S= customized

09=900um loose tube

90=900um tight buffer

20=2.0mmfiber

30=3.0mmfiber

0.5=0.5m

10=1.0m

S= customized

NA=None

FP=FC/PC

FA=FC/APC

SP=SC/PC

SA=SC/APC

LP=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

MU=MU/UPC

S= customized