中文版 English Email

Variable Optical Attenuator

Location:Home > Variable Optical Attenuator

Product Name:MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator

HTD’s Dynamic Variable Optical Attenuator (DVOA) is based on MEMS technology and ideally suited for gain control in amplifier applications. Designed with low PDL, our VOA provides continuous attenuation in a coaxial package with high speed response

 Features

*      Low IL, low PDL

*      High-speed response

*      Low wavelength dependence of attenuation

*      Excellent stability and reliability

*      Hermetically sealed MEMS chip

*      ESD safe up to 2000V

Applications

* Optical power control and equalization in multi-channel systems

* Gain-tilt control in erbium doped fiber amplifiers(EDFAs)

* Dynamic Gain/Channel Equalizers(DGE/DCE) In DWDM/CWDM networks

* Mux / Demux and OADM power balance

* Photo receiver trimming

* Receiver protection/switch during transmitter turn-on

Specifications

Parameter

Specification

 Wavelength Range1

 C-Band or L-Band

 Attenuation Range

 >40 dB

 Attenuation Type

 Bright or Dark

 Attenuation Resolution

 Continuous

 Response Time

 <5ms

 Insertion Loss2

 <0.7 dB

 Polarization Dependent Loss@15dB

 <0.2 dB

 Polarization Mode Dispersion

 < 0.05 ps

 Return Loss

 > 45 dB

 Voltage

 < 15 VDC

 Power Consumption

 <10 mW

 Max Input Optical Power

 500 mW

 Operating Temperature

 -5°C to +70°C

 Storage Temperature

 -40°C to +85°C

 Dimensions

 17×9mm (L×D) or 16×5.4mm (L×D)

Note: 1. All parameters are for device without connectors.

 2. Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

 3. 1310nm, 1060nm also available

Ordering Information:

DVOA

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

Dynamic Variable Optical Attenuator

Attenuation Type

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Attenuation Range

Fiber Length

Connector

D=Dark

B=Bright

C=1525-1570nm
L=1570-1610nm
O=1310nm
H=1060nm
D=1550&1310nm

SM=SMF-28E

30=30 dB

40=40 dB

S=customized

0.5=0.5m

10=1.0m

15=1.5m

20=2.0m

S=customized

NA=None

FP=FC/PC

FA=FC/APC

SP=SC/PC

SA=SC/APC

LP=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

MU=MU/UPC

S=customized