中文版 English Email

Variable Optical Attenuator

Location:Home > Variable Optical Attenuator

Product Name:Multimode Variable Optical Attenuator

      HTD’s Dynamic Variable Optical Attenuator (DVOA) is based on MEMS technology and ideally suited for gain control in amplifier applications. Designed with low PDL, our VOA provides continuous attenuation in a coaxial package with high speed response.

Features

*   Low IL, low PDL  

*   Compact size

*   High-speed response

*   Low wavelength dependence of attenuation

*   Excellent stability and reliability

*   Hermetically sealed MEMS chip

*   ESD safe up to 2000V

Applications:  

* Power equalization in multi-channels optical amplified network

* Gain-tilt control in erbium doped fiber amplifiers(EDFAs)

* Dynamic Gain/Channel Equalizers(DGE/DCE) In DWDM/CWDM networks

* OADM power balance

* Photo receiver trimming

* Receiver protection/switch during transmitter turn-on

Specifications:

Parameter

Specification

 Wavelength Range1

 850nm & 1310nm

 Attenuation Range

 >40 dB

 Attenuation Type

 Bright or Dark

 Attenuation Resolution

 Continuous

 Response Time

 <5ms

 Insertion Loss2

 <0.8 dB

 Polarization Dependent Loss@15dB

 <0.2 dB

 Polarization Mode Dispersion

 < 0.05 ps

 Return Loss

 > 45 dB

 Voltage

 < 15 VDC

 Power Consumption

 <10 mW

 Max Input Optical Power

 500 mW

 Operating Temperature

 -5°C to +70°C

 Storage Temperature

 -40°C to +85°C

 Dimensions

 17×9mm (L×D)

Note: 1. All parameters are for device without connectors.

 2. Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

 3. other wavelength available.

Ordering Information:

MVOA

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

Dynamic Variable Optical Attenuator

Attenuation Type

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Attenuation Range

Fiber Length

Connector

D=Dark

B=Bright

85=850
13=1310
85/13=850/1310

S= customized

M5=MM50/125

M6=MM62.5/125

P98=PM980

H10=HI 1060

S= customized

30=30 dB

40=40 dB

S=customized

0.5=0.5m

10=1.0m

15=1.5m

20=2.0m

S=customized

NA=None

FP=FC/PC

FA=FC/APC

SP=SC/PC

SA=SC/APC

LP=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

MU=MU/UPC

S=customized