中文版 English Email

Gain Flattening Filter Device

Location:Home > Gain Flattening Filter Device

Product Name:Gain Fattening Filter Device

      The GFF device is based on proven thin-film filter technology and is used to compensate for the uneven gain amplification at different DWDM channel by Er-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA).

Features

*      Accurate Gain Profile Matching

*      Low Insertion loss error function

*    Flat spectral gain

*    Excellent thermal stability

*     Epoxy-free in the optical path

*     Telcordia compliant and RoHS compliant

Applications

* EDFA system

* Raman amplifier

* ASE Source

 Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Wavelength Range

C-band

nm

1528~1565

L-band

1570~1610

Peak Insertion Loss (Max.)

dB

0.70

Peak to Peak Insertion Loss Error Function (Max.)

dB

0.60

Polarization Mode Dispersion (Max.)

ps

0.10

Polarization Dependent Loss (Max.)

dB

0.10

Return Loss (Min.)

dB

50

Fiber Type

-

Corning SMF-28e or equivalent

Fiber Length

m

1m or customized

Power Handling (max.)

mW

500

Operation Temperature

°C

-5~+70

Storage Temperature

°C

-40~+85

Package Dimension

mm

A: 5.5X34, B: 5.5X35, C: 3.5X28

Note:1. All parameters are for device without connectors.

        2. Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

 Ordering Information

GFF-

 *

 *

 *

 *

 *

GFF

Wavelength Band

Fiber Type

Fiber Length

Connector

Package

C=C band

L=L band

01=250umbare fiber

09=900um loose tube

90=900um tight buffer

0.5=0.5m

10=1.0m

15=1.5m

20=2.0m

S= customized

NA=None

FP=FC/PC

FA=FC/APC

SP=SC/PC

SA=SC/APC

LP=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

MU=MU/UPC

S= customized

A=5.5X34

B=5.5X35

C=3.5X28

S= customized