中文版 English Email

Fiber Optical Coupler

Location:Home > Fiber Optical Coupler

Product Name:Coupler Module

Features:
* Low Excess Loss
* Rugged Package
* Uniform Power Splitting
* Excellent Environmental
* Mechanical Stability

 Applications

* FTTX Systems

* LAN, WAN and Metro Networks

* Analog/Digital Passive Optical Networks

* CATV Networks

* Subscriber Loop

* Fiberoptic Instruments

* Fiber Sensors

* Other applications in fiber optic systems

 

Specifications

Type

Specification

Directivity (dB)

>55 dB

Operating Temperature (°C)

-40 - +85

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40 - +85

Fiber Type

Corning singlemode SMF-28, DS fiber. or Flexcore

Fiber Pigtail Length (m)

1m or custom on request

Port Configuration

1x4 to 32x32

Single mode Standard Tree/Star Couplers

Configuration Type

1x 4 / (4x4)

1x8 / (8x8)

1x16 / (16x16)

1x32 / (32x32)

Maximum insertion loss (dB)

6.8

10.2

13.6

17.5

Uniformity (Max.) (dB)

0.7

1.0

1.2

1.4

Poralization Dependant Loss (Max.) (dB)

0.15

0.20

0.25

0.30

Operating Wavelength (nm)

850, 980, 1310, 1550, 1585, or custom wavelength

Single mode Single Window Wideband Tree/Star Couplers

Configuration Type

1x4 / (4x4)

1x8 / (8x8)

1x16 / (16x16)

1x32 / (32x32)

Maximum Insertion loss (dB)

6.8

10.2

13.6

17.5

Uniformity (Max.) (dB)

0.8

1.2

1.6

2.0

Poralization Dependant Loss (Max.) (dB)

0.15

0.20

0.25

0.30

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310 +40, 1550 +40, 1585+40, or custom wavelength

Single mode Dual Window Tree/Star Couplers

Configuration Type

1x4 / (4x4)

1x8 / (8x8)

1x16 / (16x16)

1x32 / (32x32)

Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)

7.6 (7.2)*

11.5 (10.8)*

15.5 (14.5)*

19.5 (18.5)*

Uniformity (Max.) (dB)

1.6 (1.4)*

2.5 (2.1)*

3.4(2.8)*

4.1 (3.5)*

Poralization Dependant Loss (Max.) (dB)

0.15

0.20

0.30

0.50

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550 + 40, (1310/1550 + 20), or custom wavelength

 Note: 1. The Spec is for 1xN Coupler only.

2. All parameters are for device without connectors.

Ordering Information

Type•

Grade

Wavelength

Coupling Ratio or Attenuation

Port

Package

Pigtail Style

Fiber Type

In/Out Connector

S
W

S
P
A

85=850nm
98=980nm
13=1310nm
15=1550nm
16=1585nm
35=1310/1550nm
36=1310/1585nm

AV =Tree Coupler

0104=1x4
•   •
•   •
0116=1x16
1616=16x16
3232=32x32

D=Package D
E=Package E
S=Package S T=Package T
U=Package U
V=Package V X=Package X
Y=Package Y

1=Bare Fiber
2=900µm Jacket
3=3mm Cable

0=SMF-28
1=Corning Flexcore 1060
2=Corning Flexcore 780nm
D=DS Fiber
S=Special

0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC

* Type:

S -- Singlemode Standard Coupler
W -- Singlemode Wideband Coupler